There is a lot of very good work being done by many dedicated organisations, but the bottom line is simple, more funds are needed.
More importantly, those funds need to be spent wisely, in areas that can truly make a difference.
This is what differentiates 12Hours from many organisations and our belief is that we will win this war one small battle at a time. By supporting specific projects and seeing them through to completion, we hope to see positive results that we can share with our supporters rather than simply handing out money to the greater cause. This will also ensure that there is no dilution of donor funds.
Individuals, organisations and projects will need to go through a due diligence process before we agree to help them and all tangible items will, as far as possible, be purchased by us and handed over to the respective causes.
We fully understand that we are accountable for all our donor funds and through transparency we aim to build a perfect reputation as a successful NPO.
RHINO FACTS AND FIGURES
- Every 12 hours a Rhino is poached in South Africa.
- Last year 1215 Rhinos were poached in South Africa.
- There are 5 species of Rhino worldwide with 2 of them found in Africa, the Black or Hook-Lipped Rhino and the White or Square-Lipped Rhino. The others being the Indian Rhino, Sumatran Rhino and the Javan Rhino.
- 95% of all African Rhinos are found in South Africa.
- On the black market, Rhino horn is worth more per kilogram than gold, platinum, cocaine or heroin.
- Its supposed value is unfounded and unjustified, perpetuated by myth and propagated by greed.
- South Africa’s Rhinos are one of our most precious assets, an animal that has been around for over 50 million years.
|BLACK / HOOK-LIPPED||WHITE / SQUARE-LIPPED|
|SPECIFIC NAME||Diceros bicornis bicornis (KZN, Lowveld, Zimbabwe and Mozambique), Diceros bicornis minor (Addo, N Cape, Namibia)||Ceratotherium simum|
|DESCRIPTION||SHOULDER HEIGHT||1.4-1.65 m||1.8 m max|
|WEIGHT||708-1022 kg Males, 718-1400 kg Females||2-2.4 tonnes Males, 1.3-1.6 tonnes Females|
|MOUTH||Upper lip is triangular and muscular||Wide, square lips. Broad muzzle|
|NECK||Smaller, lacking distinct hump on shoulders||Large with distinct bump at the base|
|HORN SHAPE||2, Front horn curved||2, Front horn straight|
|HORN GROWTH||4-6 cm per year||2.5-6.6 cm per year|
|HORN LENGTH||Max recorded 1.05 m front, 52 cm back||Max recorded 1.58 m front|
|HABITAT||Woodland with thickets and permanent water is typical but also occur in arid regions.||Grassland with thick cover and water nearby|
|DIET||Browsers. Leaves, shoots and fruit||Grazers. 99% grass|
|LIFE HISTORY||GESTATION||15 months||16 months|
|BIRTH WEIGHT||40 kg||40 kg|
|WEANED||12-19 months||12-18 months|
|SEXUALLY MATURE||4-5 years|
|BIRTH INTERVAL||2-4 years||22 months - 3.5 years|
|LIFESPAN||30-40 years||40-45 years|
|BREEDING||COURTSHIP||up to 6 days||up to 2 weeks|
|COPULATION||20-40 minutes||Once, up to 30 minutes|
|STATUS||IUCN RED LIST||D b bicornis vulnerable, D b minor citically endangered||Near threatened|
|SA RED DATA BOOK||D b bicornis vulnerable, D b minor citically endangered||Least concern|
|CITES||Appendix I||Appendix II for SA and Swaziland|
|Appendix II for SA and Swaziland|
Source: Smithers' Mammals of Southern Africa.